RECENT COURT RULING MAY MAKE IT MORE DIFFICULT TO OBTAIN INFORMATION FROM RESEARCHERS WORKING TO BAN HUNTING WITH LEAD-BASED AMMUNITION
[…] By doing so, members of the public are effectively being told that they cannot challenge the merit of a university publication and the “peer review” process unless they take on the burden to fund independent scientific research and publications to rebut the fallacies of the publicly funded publications.

This outcome is not only implausible and unreasonable, but somewhat disturbing as well, seeing as the mission of public universities is, at least in California, to perform research on behalf of the public.  (Educ. Code § 66010.4(c) [“The University of California shall be the primary state-supported academic agency for research.”].)  And in any event, the average person can’t collect samples from California condors; unless one has a difficult to obtain “take” permit, it is a criminal violation of the Endangered Species Act (ESA) to collect California condor blood, tissue, bone, or even feathers.